Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17081 · ACS 2020–2024

Jefferson County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Jefferson County paid a median of $2,148 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $126,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.58% of home value, 16% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 69% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.58%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $2,148Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $126,000Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 10,623Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Jefferson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Jefferson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,997/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Jefferson County average1.58%$1,997$166
Illinois average1.88%$2,364$197
U.S. average0.94%$1,184$99
Property taxes in Jefferson County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJefferson CountyIllinoisU.S.Jefferson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.58%1.88%0.94%1.61%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,148$5,298$3,119$2,026+$122 (+6.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,502$5,833$3,489$2,397+$105 (+4.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,629$4,463$2,576$1,561+$68 (+4.4%)
Median home value$126,000$263,300$332,700$118,400+$7,600 (+6.4%)
Total taxes paid$25,009,300$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$24,580,900

How Jefferson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.85 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 43 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 94% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.68% of value; homes without one: 1.47%. Median bills: $2,502 and $1,629.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$122 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.58% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,623 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Cass County1.55%$1,958$97,100
Schuyler County1.55%$1,950$109,700
Jasper County1.56%$2,448$125,500
Williamson County1.57%$2,690$156,400
Jersey County1.58%$3,020$171,900
Washington County1.58%$2,908$155,700
Vermilion County1.62%$1,757$97,200
Stark County1.62%$1,768$104,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates