Illinois · FIPS 17141 · ACS 2020–2024
Ogle County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Ogle County paid a median of $3,889 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $189,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.81% of home value, 4% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 92% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.81%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $3,889Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $189,200Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 15,693Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Ogle County | Illinois | U.S. | Ogle County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.81% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.81% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,889 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $3,737 | +$152 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,032 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $3,885 | +$147 (+3.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,660 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $3,480 | +$180 (+5.2%) |
| Median home value | $189,200 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $184,100 | +$5,100 (+2.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $65,747,500 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $61,108,200 |
How Ogle County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $18.05 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 67 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 97% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.89% of value; homes without one: 1.69%. Median bills: $4,032 and $3,660.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$152 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.81% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,693 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bond County | 1.78% | $2,747 | $145,700 |
| Madison County | 1.79% | $3,319 | $173,000 |
| Mason County | 1.80% | $2,162 | $103,400 |
| Knox County | 1.81% | $2,190 | $111,900 |
| McDonough County | 1.82% | $2,285 | $107,500 |
| St. Clair County | 1.83% | $3,665 | $180,300 |
| Ford County | 1.83% | $2,587 | $122,000 |
| Jackson County | 1.84% | $2,526 | $137,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.