Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17119 · ACS 2020–2024

Madison County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Madison County paid a median of $3,319 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.79% of home value, 5% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 90% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.79%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $3,319Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $173,000Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 81,716Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Madison County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Madison County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,090/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Madison County average1.79%$3,090$258
Illinois average1.88%$3,245$270
U.S. average0.94%$1,626$135
Property taxes in Madison County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMadison CountyIllinoisU.S.Madison County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.79%1.88%0.94%1.84%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,319$5,298$3,119$3,232+$87 (+2.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,682$5,833$3,489$3,604+$78 (+2.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,789$4,463$2,576$2,691+$98 (+3.6%)
Median home value$173,000$263,300$332,700$167,900+$5,100 (+3.0%)
Total taxes paid$318,487,200$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$310,532,000

How Madison County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $17.86 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 65 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 97% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.85% of value; homes without one: 1.68%. Median bills: $3,682 and $2,789.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$87 (+2.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.79% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 81,716 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Carroll County1.75%$2,277$114,500
Lee County1.77%$3,048$154,600
Mercer County1.77%$2,878$146,700
Bond County1.78%$2,747$145,700
Mason County1.80%$2,162$103,400
Ogle County1.81%$3,889$189,200
Knox County1.81%$2,190$111,900
McDonough County1.82%$2,285$107,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates