Illinois · FIPS 17029 · ACS 2020–2024
Coles County, Illinois property tax rate
Homeowners in Coles County paid a median of $2,474 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $127,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.72% of home value, 8% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 84% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.72%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
- $2,474Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
- $127,400Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
- 12,574Owner-occupied homes60% of households own
| Measure | Coles County | Illinois | U.S. | Coles County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.72% | 1.88% | 0.94% | 1.77% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,474 | $5,298 | $3,119 | $2,494 | −$20 (-0.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,795 | $5,833 | $3,489 | $2,759 | +$36 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,120 | $4,463 | $2,576 | $2,186 | −$66 (-3.0%) |
| Median home value | $127,400 | $263,300 | $332,700 | $121,900 | +$5,500 (+4.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $34,786,100 | $20,991,766,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $33,847,600 |
How Coles County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $17.25 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Illinois: 57 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 96% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.74% of value; homes without one: 1.70%. Median bills: $2,795 and $2,120.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$20 (-0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.72% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,574 owner-occupied homes.
Illinois counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bureau County | 1.70% | $2,548 | $126,900 |
| Marshall County | 1.70% | $2,766 | $142,800 |
| Fulton County | 1.71% | $2,289 | $107,200 |
| Logan County | 1.72% | $2,385 | $134,400 |
| Cook County | 1.73% | $6,191 | $324,500 |
| Moultrie County | 1.74% | $2,414 | $134,000 |
| Whiteside County | 1.74% | $2,598 | $127,100 |
| Carroll County | 1.75% | $2,277 | $114,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.