Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Illinois · FIPS 17123 · ACS 2020–2024

Marshall County, Illinois property tax rate

Homeowners in Marshall County paid a median of $2,766 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $142,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.70% of home value, 9% below the Illinois rate of 1.88% and 81% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.70%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Illinois: 1.88%
  • $2,766Median tax per yearIllinois: $5,298 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $142,800Median home valueIllinois: $263,300
  • 4,036Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Marshall County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Marshall County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,435/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Marshall County average1.70%$2,435$203
Illinois average1.88%$2,683$224
U.S. average0.94%$1,344$112
Property taxes in Marshall County: 2020–2024 compared with Illinois, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMarshall CountyIllinoisU.S.Marshall County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.70%1.88%0.94%1.67%+0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,766$5,298$3,119$2,743+$23 (+0.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,763$5,833$3,489$2,791−$28 (-1.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,772$4,463$2,576$2,670+$102 (+3.8%)
Median home value$142,800$263,300$332,700$137,800+$5,000 (+3.6%)
Total taxes paid$11,416,100$20,991,766,400$360,573,527,500$11,006,800

How Marshall County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $17.03 a year, against $18.76 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Illinois: 54 of 95 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 96% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.81% of value; homes without one: 1.62%. Median bills: $2,763 and $2,772.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$23 (+0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.70% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,036 owner-occupied homes.

Illinois counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Illinois, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Morgan County1.70%$2,306$130,800
Bureau County1.70%$2,548$126,900
Fulton County1.71%$2,289$107,200
Logan County1.72%$2,385$134,400
Coles County1.72%$2,474$127,400
Cook County1.73%$6,191$324,500
Moultrie County1.74%$2,414$134,000
Whiteside County1.74%$2,598$127,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Illinois counties · How we compute rates