Georgia · FIPS 13295 · ACS 2020–2024
Walker County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Walker County paid a median of $1,479 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $197,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.86% of home value, 8% above the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 9% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.86%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,479Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $197,100Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 20,337Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Walker County | Georgia | U.S. | Walker County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.86% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.88% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,479 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,353 | +$126 (+9.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,682 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,520 | +$162 (+10.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,183 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,089 | +$94 (+8.6%) |
| Median home value | $197,100 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $173,900 | +$23,200 (+13.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $41,542,300 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $37,556,500 |
How Walker County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.57 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 89 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 58% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.97% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $1,682 and $1,183.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$126 (+9.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.86% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,337 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clayton County | 0.85% | $1,933 | $222,300 |
| Richmond County | 0.85% | $1,508 | $178,500 |
| Washington County | 0.85% | $1,127 | $112,500 |
| Muscogee County | 0.85% | $1,660 | $193,900 |
| Newton County | 0.85% | $2,348 | $265,000 |
| Ware County | 0.85% | $1,047 | $109,500 |
| Tift County | 0.86% | $1,419 | $165,200 |
| Clarke County | 0.86% | $2,610 | $298,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.