Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Georgia · FIPS 13241 · ACS 2020–2024

Rabun County, Georgia property tax rate

Homeowners in Rabun County paid a median of $1,651 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $295,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 38% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
  • $1,651Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $295,200Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
  • 5,873Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Rabun County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Rabun County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,454/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Rabun County average0.49%$1,454$121
Georgia average0.79%$2,343$195
U.S. average0.94%$2,772$231
Property taxes in Rabun County: 2020–2024 compared with Georgia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRabun CountyGeorgiaU.S.Rabun County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.49%0.79%0.94%0.50%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,651$2,341$3,119$1,463+$188 (+12.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,715$2,706$3,489$1,560+$155 (+9.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,582$1,616$2,576$1,383+$199 (+14.4%)
Median home value$295,200$303,300$332,700$272,600+$22,600 (+8.3%)
Total taxes paid$13,332,800$7,873,861,700$360,573,527,500$11,125,200

How Rabun County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.93 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Georgia: 4 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 17% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $1,715 and $1,582.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$188 (+12.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,873 owner-occupied homes.

Georgia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Georgia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Union County0.45%$1,611$307,400
Heard County0.51%$1,049$186,800
Glynn County0.52%$1,708$301,300
Hart County0.52%$1,209$215,100
Laurens County0.53%$1,021$154,500
Greene County0.55%$2,425$394,800
Dade County0.56%$1,133$198,500
Habersham County0.57%$1,403$238,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Georgia counties · How we compute rates