Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Georgia · FIPS 13175 · ACS 2020–2024

Laurens County, Georgia property tax rate

Homeowners in Laurens County paid a median of $1,021 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $154,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 33% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
  • $1,021Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $154,500Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
  • 11,949Owner-occupied homes64% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Laurens County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Laurens County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$814/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Laurens County average0.53%$814$68
Georgia average0.79%$1,223$102
U.S. average0.94%$1,447$121
Property taxes in Laurens County: 2020–2024 compared with Georgia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLaurens CountyGeorgiaU.S.Laurens County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.53%0.79%0.94%0.57%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,021$2,341$3,119$1,057−$36 (-3.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,355$2,706$3,489$1,337+$18 (+1.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$809$1,616$2,576$781+$28 (+3.6%)
Median home value$154,500$303,300$332,700$137,400+$17,100 (+12.4%)
Total taxes paid$14,677,900$7,873,861,700$360,573,527,500$14,619,700

How Laurens County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.28 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Georgia: 8 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 22% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.46% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $1,355 and $809.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$36 (-3.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,949 owner-occupied homes.

Georgia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Georgia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rabun County0.49%$1,651$295,200
Heard County0.51%$1,049$186,800
Glynn County0.52%$1,708$301,300
Hart County0.52%$1,209$215,100
Greene County0.55%$2,425$394,800
Dade County0.56%$1,133$198,500
Habersham County0.57%$1,403$238,300
Pickens County0.58%$1,990$332,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Georgia counties · How we compute rates