Georgia · FIPS 13137 · ACS 2020–2024
Habersham County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Habersham County paid a median of $1,403 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $238,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 28% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,403Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $238,300Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 12,197Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Habersham County | Georgia | U.S. | Habersham County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.61% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,403 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,330 | +$73 (+5.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,627 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,508 | +$119 (+7.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,189 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $1,119 | +$70 (+6.3%) |
| Median home value | $238,300 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $212,000 | +$26,300 (+12.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $21,052,700 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $19,542,900 |
How Habersham County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.68 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 11 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $1,627 and $1,189.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$73 (+5.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,197 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laurens County | 0.53% | $1,021 | $154,500 |
| Greene County | 0.55% | $2,425 | $394,800 |
| Dade County | 0.56% | $1,133 | $198,500 |
| Pickens County | 0.58% | $1,990 | $332,700 |
| Baldwin County | 0.60% | $1,276 | $181,900 |
| Coffee County | 0.60% | $976 | $128,900 |
| Banks County | 0.60% | $1,663 | $278,100 |
| Dawson County | 0.61% | $2,430 | $406,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.