Georgia · FIPS 13149 · ACS 2020–2024
Heard County, Georgia property tax rate
Homeowners in Heard County paid a median of $1,049 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $186,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 36% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
- $1,049Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
- $186,800Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
- 3,115Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Heard County | Georgia | U.S. | Heard County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.56% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,049 | $2,341 | $3,119 | $1,030 | +$19 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,301 | $2,706 | $3,489 | $1,262 | +$39 (+3.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $715 | $1,616 | $2,576 | $770 | −$55 (-7.1%) |
| Median home value | $186,800 | $303,300 | $332,700 | $161,000 | +$25,800 (+16.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,623,200 | $7,873,861,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,524,000 |
How Heard County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.12 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Georgia: 5 of 126 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 20% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.47%. Median bills: $1,301 and $715.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$19 (+1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,115 owner-occupied homes.
Georgia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union County | 0.45% | $1,611 | $307,400 |
| Rabun County | 0.49% | $1,651 | $295,200 |
| Glynn County | 0.52% | $1,708 | $301,300 |
| Hart County | 0.52% | $1,209 | $215,100 |
| Laurens County | 0.53% | $1,021 | $154,500 |
| Greene County | 0.55% | $2,425 | $394,800 |
| Dade County | 0.56% | $1,133 | $198,500 |
| Habersham County | 0.57% | $1,403 | $238,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.