Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Georgia · FIPS 13111 · ACS 2020–2024

Fannin County, Georgia property tax rate

Homeowners in Fannin County paid a median of $1,021 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $306,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.40% of home value, 49% below the Georgia rate of 0.79% and 57% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.40%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Georgia: 0.79%
  • $1,021Median tax per yearGeorgia: $2,341 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $306,600Median home valueGeorgia: $303,300
  • 9,342Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Fannin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Fannin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,231/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Fannin County average0.40%$1,231$103
Georgia average0.79%$2,438$203
U.S. average0.94%$2,885$240
Property taxes in Fannin County: 2020–2024 compared with Georgia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFannin CountyGeorgiaU.S.Fannin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.40%0.79%0.94%0.37%+0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,021$2,341$3,119$959+$62 (+6.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,150$2,706$3,489$1,128+$22 (+2.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$844$1,616$2,576$743+$101 (+13.6%)
Median home value$306,600$303,300$332,700$274,600+$32,000 (+11.7%)
Total taxes paid$14,324,900$7,873,861,700$360,573,527,500$11,543,300

How Fannin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.01 a year, against $7.94 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.32%. Median bills: $1,150 and $844.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$62 (+6.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.40% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,342 owner-occupied homes.

Georgia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Georgia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Towns County0.35%$1,084$316,100
Gilmer County0.41%$1,109$314,000
Union County0.45%$1,611$307,400
Rabun County0.49%$1,651$295,200
Heard County0.51%$1,049$186,800
Glynn County0.52%$1,708$301,300
Hart County0.52%$1,209$215,100
Laurens County0.53%$1,021$154,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Georgia counties · How we compute rates