Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08043 · ACS 2020–2024

Fremont County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Fremont County paid a median of $1,175 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $324,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.36% of home value, 27% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 61% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.36%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $1,175Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $324,000Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 13,595Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Fremont County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Fremont County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,181/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Fremont County average0.36%$1,181$98
Colorado average0.50%$1,618$135
U.S. average0.94%$3,045$254
Property taxes in Fremont County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFremont CountyColoradoU.S.Fremont County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.36%0.50%0.94%0.39%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,175$2,602$3,119$1,081+$94 (+8.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,231$2,707$3,489$1,114+$117 (+10.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,116$2,339$2,576$1,052+$64 (+6.1%)
Median home value$324,000$539,400$332,700$282,100+$41,900 (+14.9%)
Total taxes paid$17,900,700$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$16,643,000

How Fremont County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.64 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 18 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 5% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.39% of value; homes without one: 0.34%. Median bills: $1,231 and $1,116.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$94 (+8.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.36% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,595 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pitkin County0.34%$4,074$1,139,100
Prowers County0.34%$487$160,600
Teller County0.35%$1,672$479,900
Montrose County0.36%$1,385$388,400
Eagle County0.36%$3,510$839,500
Otero County0.37%$520$168,900
Mesa County0.38%$1,439$378,600
Park County0.39%$1,771$532,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates