Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08037 · ACS 2020–2024

Eagle County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in Eagle County paid a median of $3,510 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $839,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.36% of home value, 27% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 61% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.36%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $3,510Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $839,500Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 14,545Owner-occupied homes66% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Eagle County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Eagle County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,060/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Eagle County average0.36%$3,060$255
Colorado average0.50%$4,196$350
U.S. average0.94%$7,893$658
Property taxes in Eagle County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureEagle CountyColoradoU.S.Eagle County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.36%0.50%0.94%0.40%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,510$2,602$3,119$3,339+$171 (+5.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,414$2,707$3,489$3,213+$201 (+6.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,797$2,339$2,576$3,668+$129 (+3.5%)
Median home value$839,500$539,400$332,700$814,700+$24,800 (+3.0%)
Total taxes paid$66,468,000$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$66,536,600

How Eagle County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.64 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 17 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 5% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.38% of value; homes without one: 0.34%. Median bills: $3,414 and $3,797.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$171 (+5.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.36% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,545 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pitkin County0.34%$4,074$1,139,100
Prowers County0.34%$487$160,600
Teller County0.35%$1,672$479,900
Montrose County0.36%$1,385$388,400
Fremont County0.36%$1,175$324,000
Otero County0.37%$520$168,900
Mesa County0.38%$1,439$378,600
Park County0.39%$1,771$532,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates