Colorado · FIPS 08079 · ACS 2020–2024
Mineral County, Colorado property tax rate
Homeowners in Mineral County paid a median of $1,500 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $430,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.33% of home value, 33% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 65% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.33%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
- $1,500Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
- $430,500Median home valueColorado: $539,400
- 269Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Mineral County | Colorado | U.S. | Mineral County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.33% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.39% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,500 | $2,602 | $3,119 | $1,462 | +$38 (+2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,333 | $2,707 | $3,489 | $1,404 | −$71 (-5.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,732 | $2,339 | $2,576 | $1,568 | +$164 (+10.5%) |
| Median home value | $430,500 | $539,400 | $332,700 | $413,000 | +$17,500 (+4.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $458,900 | $5,065,355,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $629,700 |
How Mineral County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.32 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.31% of value; homes without one: 0.35%. Median bills: $1,333 and $1,732.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$38 (+2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.33% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 269 owner-occupied homes.
Colorado counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gunnison County | 0.31% | $1,798 | $621,800 |
| Summit County | 0.32% | $2,995 | $939,900 |
| Archuleta County | 0.33% | $1,688 | $478,100 |
| Rio Blanco County | 0.33% | $917 | $274,400 |
| Delta County | 0.34% | $1,068 | $343,200 |
| Pitkin County | 0.34% | $4,074 | $1,139,100 |
| Prowers County | 0.34% | $487 | $160,600 |
| Teller County | 0.35% | $1,672 | $479,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.