Colorado · FIPS 08053 · ACS 2020–2024
Hinsdale County, Colorado property tax rate
Homeowners in Hinsdale County paid a median of $1,359 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $437,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.36% of home value, 28% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 62% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.36%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
- $1,359Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
- $437,900Median home valueColorado: $539,400
- 389Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Hinsdale County | Colorado | U.S. | Hinsdale County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.36% | 0.50% | 0.94% | 0.24% | +0.12 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,359 | $2,602 | $3,119 | $1,286 | +$73 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,529 | $2,707 | $3,489 | $1,392 | +$137 (+9.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,099 | $2,339 | $2,576 | $1,136 | −$37 (-3.3%) |
| Median home value | $437,900 | $539,400 | $332,700 | $438,800 | −$900 (-0.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $665,100 | $5,065,355,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $587,400 |
How Hinsdale County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.58 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.41% of value; homes without one: 0.28%. Median bills: $1,529 and $1,099.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$73 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.36% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 389 owner-occupied homes.
Colorado counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delta County | 0.34% | $1,068 | $343,200 |
| Pitkin County | 0.34% | $4,074 | $1,139,100 |
| Prowers County | 0.34% | $487 | $160,600 |
| Teller County | 0.35% | $1,672 | $479,900 |
| Montrose County | 0.36% | $1,385 | $388,400 |
| Eagle County | 0.36% | $3,510 | $839,500 |
| Fremont County | 0.36% | $1,175 | $324,000 |
| Otero County | 0.37% | $520 | $168,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.