Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Colorado · FIPS 08041 · ACS 2020–2024

El Paso County, Colorado property tax rate

Homeowners in El Paso County paid a median of $1,874 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $461,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.45% of home value, 11% below the Colorado rate of 0.50% and 53% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.45%Effective tax rate±0.01% margin · Colorado: 0.50%
  • $1,874Median tax per yearColorado: $2,602 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $461,000Median home valueColorado: $539,400
  • 192,232Owner-occupied homes66% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the El Paso County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: El Paso County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,052/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
El Paso County average0.45%$2,052$171
Colorado average0.50%$2,303$192
U.S. average0.94%$4,332$361
Property taxes in El Paso County: 2020–2024 compared with Colorado, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureEl Paso CountyColoradoU.S.El Paso County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.45%0.50%0.94%0.45%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,874$2,602$3,119$1,773+$101 (+5.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,931$2,707$3,489$1,828+$103 (+5.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,722$2,339$2,576$1,611+$111 (+6.9%)
Median home value$461,000$539,400$332,700$431,000+$30,000 (+7.0%)
Total taxes paid$451,815,000$5,065,355,700$360,573,527,500$408,947,100

How El Paso County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.45 a year, against $5.00 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Colorado: 27 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 11% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.46% of value; homes without one: 0.41%. Median bills: $1,931 and $1,722.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$101 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.45% ± 0.01% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 192,232 owner-occupied homes.

Colorado counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Colorado, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Washington County0.42%$874$226,200
Conejos County0.44%$780$193,400
Rio Grande County0.44%$925$239,500
Alamosa County0.45%$1,024$239,100
Logan County0.45%$1,132$245,300
Lincoln County0.46%$1,092$246,500
Denver County0.47%$2,751$616,000
Elbert County0.47%$3,214$709,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Colorado counties · How we compute rates