Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06113 · ACS 2020–2024

Yolo County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in Yolo County paid a median of $4,749 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $620,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.79% of home value, 13% above the California rate of 0.70% and 16% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.79%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $4,749Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $620,700Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 41,637Owner-occupied homes54% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Yolo County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Yolo County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,899/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Yolo County average0.79%$4,899$408
California average0.70%$4,334$361
U.S. average0.94%$5,836$486
Property taxes in Yolo County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureYolo CountyCaliforniaU.S.Yolo County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.79%0.70%0.94%0.79%no change
Median tax, all owners$4,749$5,124$3,119$4,567+$182 (+4.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$5,322$5,839$3,489$5,008+$314 (+6.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,854$3,825$2,576$3,741+$113 (+3.0%)
Median home value$620,700$734,700$332,700$593,800+$26,900 (+4.5%)
Total taxes paid$233,030,100$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$220,585,000

How Yolo County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.89 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in California: 50 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 53% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.85% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $5,322 and $3,854.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$182 (+4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.79% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 41,637 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Marin County0.77%$10,000+$1,507,300
Contra Costa County0.78%$7,156$866,800
Sutter County0.78%$3,268$433,500
Solano County0.78%$4,621$617,700
San Benito County0.79%$6,441$793,400
San Joaquin County0.79%$3,960$530,700
Placer County0.79%$5,812$688,100
Lassen County0.80%$1,923$265,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates