California · FIPS 06035 · ACS 2020–2024
Lassen County, California property tax rate
Homeowners in Lassen County paid a median of $1,923 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $265,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.80% of home value, 15% above the California rate of 0.70% and 14% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.80%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · California: 0.70%
- $1,923Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
- $265,300Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
- 6,305Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Lassen County | California | U.S. | Lassen County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.80% | 0.70% | 0.94% | 0.77% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,923 | $5,124 | $3,119 | $1,868 | +$55 (+2.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,280 | $5,839 | $3,489 | $2,144 | +$136 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,559 | $3,825 | $2,576 | $1,445 | +$114 (+7.9%) |
| Median home value | $265,300 | $734,700 | $332,700 | $259,500 | +$5,800 (+2.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $14,319,300 | $51,076,257,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,240,400 |
How Lassen County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.04 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in California: 52 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 54% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.89% of value; homes without one: 0.68%. Median bills: $2,280 and $1,559.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$55 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.80% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,305 owner-occupied homes.
California counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sutter County | 0.78% | $3,268 | $433,500 |
| Solano County | 0.78% | $4,621 | $617,700 |
| San Benito County | 0.79% | $6,441 | $793,400 |
| San Joaquin County | 0.79% | $3,960 | $530,700 |
| Yolo County | 0.79% | $4,749 | $620,700 |
| Placer County | 0.79% | $5,812 | $688,100 |
| Imperial County | 0.83% | $2,394 | $309,600 |
| Riverside County | 0.83% | $4,348 | $557,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.