California · FIPS 06095 · ACS 2020–2024
Solano County, California property tax rate
Homeowners in Solano County paid a median of $4,621 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $617,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.78% of home value, 12% above the California rate of 0.70% and 17% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.78%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · California: 0.70%
- $4,621Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
- $617,700Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
- 99,263Owner-occupied homes63% of households own
| Measure | Solano County | California | U.S. | Solano County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.78% | 0.70% | 0.94% | 0.78% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,621 | $5,124 | $3,119 | $4,408 | +$213 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,986 | $5,839 | $3,489 | $4,789 | +$197 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,608 | $3,825 | $2,576 | $3,360 | +$248 (+7.4%) |
| Median home value | $617,700 | $734,700 | $332,700 | $589,600 | +$28,100 (+4.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $504,577,400 | $51,076,257,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $476,411,100 |
How Solano County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.83 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in California: 47 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 52% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.83% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $4,986 and $3,608.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$213 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.78% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 99,263 owner-occupied homes.
California counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yuba County | 0.77% | $3,071 | $412,300 |
| Marin County | 0.77% | $10,000+ | $1,507,300 |
| Contra Costa County | 0.78% | $7,156 | $866,800 |
| Sutter County | 0.78% | $3,268 | $433,500 |
| San Benito County | 0.79% | $6,441 | $793,400 |
| San Joaquin County | 0.79% | $3,960 | $530,700 |
| Yolo County | 0.79% | $4,749 | $620,700 |
| Placer County | 0.79% | $5,812 | $688,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.