California · FIPS 06041 · ACS 2020–2024
Marin County, California property tax rate
Homeowners in Marin County paid a median of $10,000+ a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $1,507,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 11% above the California rate of 0.70% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · California: 0.70%
- $10,000+Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
- $1,507,300Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
- 66,616Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Marin County | California | U.S. | Marin County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.77% | 0.70% | 0.94% | 0.76% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $10,000+ | $5,124 | $3,119 | $10,000+ | n/a |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $10,000+ | $5,839 | $3,489 | $10,000+ | n/a |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $7,650 | $3,825 | $2,576 | $7,538 | +$112 (+1.5%) |
| Median home value | $1,507,300 | $734,700 | $332,700 | $1,390,000 | +$117,300 (+8.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $954,166,900 | $51,076,257,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $886,713,100 |
How Marin County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.74 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in California: 44 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 51% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.85% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $10,000+ and $7,650.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed n/a. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 66,616 owner-occupied homes.
California counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento County | 0.76% | $3,921 | $534,200 |
| Fresno County | 0.76% | $2,861 | $388,800 |
| Alameda County | 0.76% | $8,474 | $1,090,100 |
| Yuba County | 0.77% | $3,071 | $412,300 |
| Contra Costa County | 0.78% | $7,156 | $866,800 |
| Sutter County | 0.78% | $3,268 | $433,500 |
| Solano County | 0.78% | $4,621 | $617,700 |
| San Benito County | 0.79% | $6,441 | $793,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.