Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06065 · ACS 2020–2024

Riverside County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in Riverside County paid a median of $4,348 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $557,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.83% of home value, 19% above the California rate of 0.70% and 12% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.83%Effective tax rate±0.01% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $4,348Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $557,300Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 535,986Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Riverside County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Riverside County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,630/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Riverside County average0.83%$4,630$386
California average0.70%$3,887$324
U.S. average0.94%$5,234$436
Property taxes in Riverside County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRiverside CountyCaliforniaU.S.Riverside County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.83%0.70%0.94%0.86%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,348$5,124$3,119$4,189+$159 (+3.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,747$5,839$3,489$4,601+$146 (+3.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,347$3,825$2,576$3,096+$251 (+8.1%)
Median home value$557,300$734,700$332,700$510,300+$47,000 (+9.2%)
Total taxes paid$2,680,547,600$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$2,526,206,000

How Riverside County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.31 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in California: 54 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 56% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.86% of value; homes without one: 0.75%. Median bills: $4,747 and $3,347.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$159 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.83% ± 0.01% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 535,986 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sutter County0.78%$3,268$433,500
Solano County0.78%$4,621$617,700
San Benito County0.79%$6,441$793,400
San Joaquin County0.79%$3,960$530,700
Yolo County0.79%$4,749$620,700
Placer County0.79%$5,812$688,100
Lassen County0.80%$1,923$265,300
Imperial County0.83%$2,394$309,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates