Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
California · FIPS 06011 · ACS 2020–2024

Colusa County, California property tax rate

Homeowners in Colusa County paid a median of $2,426 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $393,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 4% below the California rate of 0.70% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · California: 0.70%
  • $2,426Median tax per yearCalifornia: $5,124 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $393,400Median home valueCalifornia: $734,700
  • 4,674Owner-occupied homes62% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Colusa County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Colusa County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,636/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Colusa County average0.67%$2,636$220
California average0.70%$2,743$229
U.S. average0.94%$3,693$308
Property taxes in Colusa County: 2020–2024 compared with California, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureColusa CountyCaliforniaU.S.Colusa County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.67%0.70%0.94%0.62%+0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,426$5,124$3,119$2,481−$55 (-2.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,698$5,839$3,489$2,739−$41 (-1.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,159$3,825$2,576$2,203−$44 (-2.0%)
Median home value$393,400$734,700$332,700$375,100+$18,300 (+4.9%)
Total taxes paid$14,694,100$51,076,257,600$360,573,527,500$13,154,200

How Colusa County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.71 a year, against $6.98 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in California: 19 of 55 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 40% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.76% of value; homes without one: 0.57%. Median bills: $2,698 and $2,159.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$55 (-2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,674 owner-occupied homes.

California counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in California, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Mendocino County0.67%$3,545$512,200
San Diego County0.67%$5,774$854,700
Merced County0.67%$2,634$391,800
Los Angeles County0.67%$5,675$834,200
Santa Clara County0.68%$10,000+$1,490,600
Modoc County0.68%$1,561$224,700
Ventura County0.69%$5,574$822,700
Plumas County0.69%$2,537$360,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All California counties · How we compute rates