Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05111 · ACS 2020–2024

Poinsett County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Poinsett County paid a median of $543 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $103,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 5% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 43% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $543Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $103,000Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 5,666Owner-occupied homes64% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Poinsett County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Poinsett County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$548/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Poinsett County average0.53%$548$46
Arkansas average0.56%$575$48
U.S. average0.94%$968$81
Property taxes in Poinsett County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePoinsett CountyArkansasU.S.Poinsett County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.53%0.56%0.94%0.53%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$543$1,040$3,119$519+$24 (+4.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$728$1,245$3,489$645+$83 (+12.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$417$797$2,576$450−$33 (-7.3%)
Median home value$103,000$188,000$332,700$101,200+$1,800 (+1.8%)
Total taxes paid$4,046,700$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$3,826,100

How Poinsett County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.32 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arkansas: 42 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 22% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.46%. Median bills: $728 and $417.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$24 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,666 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lincoln County0.52%$566$108,000
Grant County0.52%$880$161,700
Drew County0.52%$664$140,800
Ashley County0.53%$554$91,900
Faulkner County0.53%$1,253$232,700
Bradley County0.53%$545$94,800
Crawford County0.53%$982$182,800
Conway County0.54%$862$154,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates