Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05029 · ACS 2020–2024

Conway County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Conway County paid a median of $862 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $154,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 3% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 43% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $862Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $154,100Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 6,133Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Conway County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Conway County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$831/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Conway County average0.54%$831$69
Arkansas average0.56%$859$72
U.S. average0.94%$1,447$121
Property taxes in Conway County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureConway CountyArkansasU.S.Conway County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.54%0.56%0.94%0.54%no change
Median tax, all owners$862$1,040$3,119$718+$144 (+20.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$918$1,245$3,489$821+$97 (+11.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$803$797$2,576$662+$141 (+21.3%)
Median home value$154,100$188,000$332,700$137,000+$17,100 (+12.5%)
Total taxes paid$6,011,500$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$5,219,800

How Conway County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.39 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arkansas: 43 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 23% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.56%. Median bills: $918 and $803.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$144 (+20.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,133 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Faulkner County0.53%$1,253$232,700
Bradley County0.53%$545$94,800
Crawford County0.53%$982$182,800
Poinsett County0.53%$543$103,000
Craighead County0.54%$1,125$210,400
Chicot County0.54%$436$89,100
Franklin County0.54%$645$130,800
Washington County0.55%$1,564$298,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates