Arkansas · FIPS 05003 · ACS 2020–2024
Ashley County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Ashley County paid a median of $554 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $91,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 6% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $554Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $91,900Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 5,210Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Ashley County | Arkansas | U.S. | Ashley County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.53% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.53% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $554 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $542 | +$12 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $727 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $703 | +$24 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $473 | $797 | $2,576 | $463 | +$10 (+2.2%) |
| Median home value | $91,900 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $88,800 | +$3,100 (+3.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,249,400 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,071,700 |
How Ashley County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.25 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 38 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 22% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.63% of value; homes without one: 0.46%. Median bills: $727 and $473.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$12 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,210 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll County | 0.52% | $1,082 | $210,400 |
| Pope County | 0.52% | $945 | $170,100 |
| Lincoln County | 0.52% | $566 | $108,000 |
| Grant County | 0.52% | $880 | $161,700 |
| Drew County | 0.52% | $664 | $140,800 |
| Faulkner County | 0.53% | $1,253 | $232,700 |
| Bradley County | 0.53% | $545 | $94,800 |
| Crawford County | 0.53% | $982 | $182,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.