Arkansas · FIPS 05011 · ACS 2020–2024
Bradley County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Bradley County paid a median of $545 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $94,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 5% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $545Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $94,800Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 2,475Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Bradley County | Arkansas | U.S. | Bradley County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.53% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.54% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $545 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $544 | +$1 (+0.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $579 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $588 | −$9 (-1.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $532 | $797 | $2,576 | $520 | +$12 (+2.3%) |
| Median home value | $94,800 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $97,000 | −$2,200 (-2.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,782,000 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,694,200 |
How Bradley County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.30 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 40 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 22% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $579 and $532.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$1 (+0.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,475 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pope County | 0.52% | $945 | $170,100 |
| Lincoln County | 0.52% | $566 | $108,000 |
| Grant County | 0.52% | $880 | $161,700 |
| Drew County | 0.52% | $664 | $140,800 |
| Ashley County | 0.53% | $554 | $91,900 |
| Faulkner County | 0.53% | $1,253 | $232,700 |
| Crawford County | 0.53% | $982 | $182,800 |
| Poinsett County | 0.53% | $543 | $103,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.