Arkansas · FIPS 05093 · ACS 2020–2024
Mississippi County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Mississippi County paid a median of $635 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $122,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.47% of home value, 16% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 50% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.47%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $635Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $122,500Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 9,264Owner-occupied homes60% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Mississippi County | Arkansas | U.S. | Mississippi County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.47% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.51% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $635 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $646 | −$11 (-1.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $782 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $781 | +$1 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $526 | $797 | $2,576 | $465 | +$61 (+13.1%) |
| Median home value | $122,500 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $115,800 | +$6,700 (+5.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $8,489,500 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,808,000 |
How Mississippi County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.70 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.31%. Median bills: $782 and $526.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$11 (-1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.47% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,264 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia County | 0.46% | $718 | $152,100 |
| Baxter County | 0.47% | $799 | $174,600 |
| Cleburne County | 0.47% | $815 | $179,800 |
| White County | 0.47% | $754 | $163,600 |
| Little River County | 0.47% | $566 | $113,500 |
| Logan County | 0.48% | $716 | $139,900 |
| Woodruff County | 0.48% | $600 | $106,500 |
| Hempstead County | 0.48% | $601 | $105,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.