Arkansas · FIPS 05005 · ACS 2020–2024
Baxter County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Baxter County paid a median of $799 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $174,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.47% of home value, 17% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 50% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.47%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $799Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $174,600Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 14,549Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Baxter County | Arkansas | U.S. | Baxter County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.47% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.48% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $799 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $765 | +$34 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $839 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $816 | +$23 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $754 | $797 | $2,576 | $713 | +$41 (+5.8%) |
| Median home value | $174,600 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $165,400 | +$9,200 (+5.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $14,969,900 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $13,873,900 |
How Baxter County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.65 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 16 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 13% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $839 and $754.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$34 (+4.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.47% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,549 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | 0.46% | $819 | $169,300 |
| Clay County | 0.46% | $470 | $94,600 |
| Howard County | 0.46% | $639 | $153,900 |
| Newton County | 0.46% | $649 | $169,300 |
| Columbia County | 0.46% | $718 | $152,100 |
| Cleburne County | 0.47% | $815 | $179,800 |
| White County | 0.47% | $754 | $163,600 |
| Little River County | 0.47% | $566 | $113,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.