Arkansas · FIPS 05027 · ACS 2020–2024
Columbia County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Columbia County paid a median of $718 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $152,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 17% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $718Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $152,100Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 5,948Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Columbia County | Arkansas | U.S. | Columbia County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.46% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.48% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $718 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $683 | +$35 (+5.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $904 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $893 | +$11 (+1.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $502 | $797 | $2,576 | $518 | −$16 (-3.1%) |
| Median home value | $152,100 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $141,700 | +$10,400 (+7.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,423,900 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,567,400 |
How Columbia County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.62 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 15 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 13% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.42%. Median bills: $904 and $502.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$35 (+5.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,948 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | 0.46% | $819 | $169,300 |
| Clay County | 0.46% | $470 | $94,600 |
| Howard County | 0.46% | $639 | $153,900 |
| Newton County | 0.46% | $649 | $169,300 |
| Baxter County | 0.47% | $799 | $174,600 |
| Cleburne County | 0.47% | $815 | $179,800 |
| White County | 0.47% | $754 | $163,600 |
| Little River County | 0.47% | $566 | $113,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.