Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05081 · ACS 2020–2024

Little River County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Little River County paid a median of $566 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $113,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.47% of home value, 15% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 50% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.47%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $566Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $113,500Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 3,859Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Little River County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Little River County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$538/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Little River County average0.47%$538$45
Arkansas average0.56%$636$53
U.S. average0.94%$1,071$89
Property taxes in Little River County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLittle River CountyArkansasU.S.Little River County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.47%0.56%0.94%0.45%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$566$1,040$3,119$549+$17 (+3.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$653$1,245$3,489$637+$16 (+2.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$504$797$2,576$485+$19 (+3.9%)
Median home value$113,500$188,000$332,700$113,400+$100 (+0.1%)
Total taxes paid$2,675,700$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$2,560,400

How Little River County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.72 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arkansas: 19 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 14% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $653 and $504.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$17 (+3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.47% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,859 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Columbia County0.46%$718$152,100
Baxter County0.47%$799$174,600
Cleburne County0.47%$815$179,800
White County0.47%$754$163,600
Logan County0.48%$716$139,900
Woodruff County0.48%$600$106,500
Hempstead County0.48%$601$105,700
St. Francis County0.48%$425$90,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates