Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05089 · ACS 2020–2024

Marion County, Arkansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Marion County paid a median of $775 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 13% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
  • $775Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $163,300Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
  • 6,234Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Marion County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Marion County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$793/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Marion County average0.49%$793$66
Arkansas average0.56%$910$76
U.S. average0.94%$1,532$128
Property taxes in Marion County: 2020–2024 compared with Arkansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMarion CountyArkansasU.S.Marion County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.49%0.56%0.94%0.51%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$775$1,040$3,119$813−$38 (-4.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$980$1,245$3,489$960+$20 (+2.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$672$797$2,576$748−$76 (-10.2%)
Median home value$163,300$188,000$332,700$158,400+$4,900 (+3.1%)
Total taxes paid$5,615,600$1,082,752,300$360,573,527,500$5,705,100

How Marion County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.87 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Arkansas: 25 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 16% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $980 and $672.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$38 (-4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,234 owner-occupied homes.

Arkansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Arkansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Little River County0.47%$566$113,500
Logan County0.48%$716$139,900
Woodruff County0.48%$600$106,500
Hempstead County0.48%$601$105,700
St. Francis County0.48%$425$90,900
Garland County0.48%$933$194,300
Sharp County0.50%$584$105,100
Jackson County0.50%$559$98,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Arkansas counties · How we compute rates