Arkansas · FIPS 05067 · ACS 2020–2024
Jackson County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Jackson County paid a median of $559 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $98,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 10% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 47% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $559Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $98,300Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 3,978Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Jackson County | Arkansas | U.S. | Jackson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.50% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.48% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $559 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $492 | +$67 (+13.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $627 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $560 | +$67 (+12.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $502 | $797 | $2,576 | $427 | +$75 (+17.6%) |
| Median home value | $98,300 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $87,300 | +$11,000 (+12.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,725,500 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,374,500 |
How Jackson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.02 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 27 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 18% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $627 and $502.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$67 (+13.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,978 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 0.49% | $775 | $163,300 |
| Sharp County | 0.50% | $584 | $105,100 |
| Izard County | 0.51% | $731 | $129,100 |
| Independence County | 0.51% | $750 | $142,600 |
| Dallas County | 0.51% | $547 | $97,300 |
| Johnson County | 0.51% | $709 | $135,300 |
| Boone County | 0.52% | $927 | $188,900 |
| Carroll County | 0.52% | $1,082 | $210,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.