Arkansas · FIPS 05123 · ACS 2020–2024
St. Francis County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in St. Francis County paid a median of $425 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $90,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 14% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $425Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $90,900Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 4,319Owner-occupied homes55% of households own
| Measure | St. Francis County | Arkansas | U.S. | St. Francis County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.48% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.42% | +0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $425 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $474 | −$49 (-10.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $495 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $510 | −$15 (-2.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $388 | $797 | $2,576 | $443 | −$55 (-12.4%) |
| Median home value | $90,900 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $87,700 | +$3,200 (+3.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,496,200 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,502,600 |
How St. Francis County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.81 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 23 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 15% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $495 and $388.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$49 (-10.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,319 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleburne County | 0.47% | $815 | $179,800 |
| White County | 0.47% | $754 | $163,600 |
| Little River County | 0.47% | $566 | $113,500 |
| Logan County | 0.48% | $716 | $139,900 |
| Woodruff County | 0.48% | $600 | $106,500 |
| Hempstead County | 0.48% | $601 | $105,700 |
| Garland County | 0.48% | $933 | $194,300 |
| Marion County | 0.49% | $775 | $163,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.