Arkansas · FIPS 05035 · ACS 2020–2024
Crittenden County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Crittenden County paid a median of $987 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $160,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 19% above the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $987Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $160,200Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 10,440Owner-occupied homes57% of households own
| Measure | Crittenden County | Arkansas | U.S. | Crittenden County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.67% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.66% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $987 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $934 | +$53 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,306 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $1,181 | +$125 (+10.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $663 | $797 | $2,576 | $598 | +$65 (+10.9%) |
| Median home value | $160,200 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $155,100 | +$5,100 (+3.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $12,489,000 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,712,400 |
How Crittenden County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.66 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 60 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.63%. Median bills: $1,306 and $663.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$53 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,440 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lonoke County | 0.57% | $1,211 | $193,600 |
| Cross County | 0.57% | $596 | $117,500 |
| Hot Spring County | 0.58% | $724 | $151,100 |
| Saline County | 0.59% | $1,367 | $221,200 |
| Desha County | 0.59% | $493 | $90,900 |
| Sebastian County | 0.62% | $1,101 | $176,200 |
| Jefferson County | 0.63% | $745 | $113,400 |
| Pulaski County | 0.75% | $1,642 | $214,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.