Arkansas · FIPS 05031 · ACS 2020–2024
Craighead County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Craighead County paid a median of $1,125 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $210,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 3% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 42% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $1,125Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $210,400Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 26,712Owner-occupied homes60% of households own
| Measure | Craighead County | Arkansas | U.S. | Craighead County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.54% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.54% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,125 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $1,084 | +$41 (+3.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,265 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $1,223 | +$42 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $915 | $797 | $2,576 | $874 | +$41 (+4.7%) |
| Median home value | $210,400 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $198,700 | +$11,700 (+5.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $36,479,300 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $33,029,800 |
How Craighead County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.43 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 44 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 24% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $1,265 and $915.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$41 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 26,712 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley County | 0.53% | $545 | $94,800 |
| Crawford County | 0.53% | $982 | $182,800 |
| Poinsett County | 0.53% | $543 | $103,000 |
| Conway County | 0.54% | $862 | $154,100 |
| Chicot County | 0.54% | $436 | $89,100 |
| Franklin County | 0.54% | $645 | $130,800 |
| Washington County | 0.55% | $1,564 | $298,400 |
| Arkansas County | 0.56% | $745 | $138,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.