Arkansas · FIPS 05021 · ACS 2020–2024
Clay County, Arkansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Clay County paid a median of $470 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $94,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 18% below the Arkansas rate of 0.56% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Arkansas: 0.56%
- $470Median tax per yearArkansas: $1,040 · U.S.: $3,119
- $94,600Median home valueArkansas: $188,000
- 4,499Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Clay County | Arkansas | U.S. | Clay County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.46% | 0.56% | 0.94% | 0.49% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $470 | $1,040 | $3,119 | $459 | +$11 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $494 | $1,245 | $3,489 | $498 | −$4 (-0.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $443 | $797 | $2,576 | $428 | +$15 (+3.5%) |
| Median home value | $94,600 | $188,000 | $332,700 | $88,100 | +$6,500 (+7.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,671,300 | $1,082,752,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,801,900 |
How Clay County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.57 a year, against $5.58 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Arkansas: 12 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 13% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $494 and $443.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$11 (+2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,499 owner-occupied homes.
Arkansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sevier County | 0.45% | $514 | $117,600 |
| Van Buren County | 0.45% | $581 | $135,700 |
| Nevada County | 0.45% | $434 | $83,300 |
| Greene County | 0.46% | $819 | $169,300 |
| Howard County | 0.46% | $639 | $153,900 |
| Newton County | 0.46% | $649 | $169,300 |
| Columbia County | 0.46% | $718 | $152,100 |
| Baxter County | 0.47% | $799 | $174,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.