Alabama · FIPS 01105 · ACS 2020–2024
Perry County, Alabama property tax rate
Homeowners in Perry County paid a median of $281 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $86,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.23% of home value, 38% below the Alabama rate of 0.37% and 76% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.23%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Alabama: 0.37%
- $281Median tax per yearAlabama: $788 · U.S.: $3,119
- $86,400Median home valueAlabama: $209,900
- 2,667Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Perry County | Alabama | U.S. | Perry County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.23% | 0.37% | 0.94% | 0.25% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $281 | $788 | $3,119 | $325 | −$44 (-13.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $432 | $918 | $3,489 | $449 | −$17 (-3.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $243 | $612 | $2,576 | $289 | −$46 (-15.9%) |
| Median home value | $86,400 | $209,900 | $332,700 | $87,700 | −$1,300 (-1.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $837,500 | $1,373,821,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $685,500 |
How Perry County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.27 a year, against $3.65 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.28% of value; homes without one: 0.21%. Median bills: $432 and $243.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$44 (-13.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.23% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,667 owner-occupied homes.
Alabama counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | 0.23% | $365 | $159,700 |
| Walker County | 0.23% | $356 | $135,900 |
| Pike County | 0.24% | $424 | $157,600 |
| Marion County | 0.24% | $301 | $106,600 |
| Tallapoosa County | 0.24% | $481 | $158,500 |
| DeKalb County | 0.24% | $496 | $152,700 |
| Cleburne County | 0.24% | $486 | $165,600 |
| Geneva County | 0.24% | $447 | $130,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.