Alabama · FIPS 01123 · ACS 2020–2024
Tallapoosa County, Alabama property tax rate
Homeowners in Tallapoosa County paid a median of $481 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $158,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.24% of home value, 33% below the Alabama rate of 0.37% and 74% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.24%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Alabama: 0.37%
- $481Median tax per yearAlabama: $788 · U.S.: $3,119
- $158,500Median home valueAlabama: $209,900
- 12,989Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Tallapoosa County | Alabama | U.S. | Tallapoosa County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.24% | 0.37% | 0.94% | 0.24% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $481 | $788 | $3,119 | $450 | +$31 (+6.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $534 | $918 | $3,489 | $497 | +$37 (+7.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $432 | $612 | $2,576 | $401 | +$31 (+7.7%) |
| Median home value | $158,500 | $209,900 | $332,700 | $144,800 | +$13,700 (+9.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,833,800 | $1,373,821,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,154,000 |
How Tallapoosa County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.44 a year, against $3.65 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Alabama: 14 of 60 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 1% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.26% of value; homes without one: 0.22%. Median bills: $534 and $432.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$31 (+6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.24% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,989 owner-occupied homes.
Alabama counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pike County | 0.24% | $424 | $157,600 |
| Marion County | 0.24% | $301 | $106,600 |
| DeKalb County | 0.24% | $496 | $152,700 |
| Cleburne County | 0.24% | $486 | $165,600 |
| Geneva County | 0.24% | $447 | $130,700 |
| Henry County | 0.25% | $553 | $161,000 |
| Elmore County | 0.25% | $610 | $223,900 |
| Conecuh County | 0.25% | $331 | $105,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.