Alabama · FIPS 01109 · ACS 2020–2024
Pike County, Alabama property tax rate
Homeowners in Pike County paid a median of $424 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $157,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.24% of home value, 35% below the Alabama rate of 0.37% and 75% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.24%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Alabama: 0.37%
- $424Median tax per yearAlabama: $788 · U.S.: $3,119
- $157,600Median home valueAlabama: $209,900
- 7,657Owner-occupied homes61% of households own
| Measure | Pike County | Alabama | U.S. | Pike County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.24% | 0.37% | 0.94% | 0.22% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $424 | $788 | $3,119 | $403 | +$21 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $502 | $918 | $3,489 | $478 | +$24 (+5.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $371 | $612 | $2,576 | $351 | +$20 (+5.7%) |
| Median home value | $157,600 | $209,900 | $332,700 | $149,000 | +$8,600 (+5.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,514,000 | $1,373,821,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,445,700 |
How Pike County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.37 a year, against $3.65 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Alabama: 12 of 60 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 1% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.28% of value; homes without one: 0.19%. Median bills: $502 and $371.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$21 (+5.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.24% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,657 owner-occupied homes.
Alabama counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | 0.23% | $365 | $159,700 |
| Walker County | 0.23% | $356 | $135,900 |
| Marion County | 0.24% | $301 | $106,600 |
| Tallapoosa County | 0.24% | $481 | $158,500 |
| DeKalb County | 0.24% | $496 | $152,700 |
| Cleburne County | 0.24% | $486 | $165,600 |
| Geneva County | 0.24% | $447 | $130,700 |
| Henry County | 0.25% | $553 | $161,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.