Alabama · FIPS 01049 · ACS 2020–2024
DeKalb County, Alabama property tax rate
Homeowners in DeKalb County paid a median of $496 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $152,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.24% of home value, 33% below the Alabama rate of 0.37% and 74% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.24%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Alabama: 0.37%
- $496Median tax per yearAlabama: $788 · U.S.: $3,119
- $152,700Median home valueAlabama: $209,900
- 20,490Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | DeKalb County | Alabama | U.S. | DeKalb County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.24% | 0.37% | 0.94% | 0.25% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $496 | $788 | $3,119 | $458 | +$38 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $586 | $918 | $3,489 | $527 | +$59 (+11.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $429 | $612 | $2,576 | $399 | +$30 (+7.5%) |
| Median home value | $152,700 | $209,900 | $332,700 | $135,500 | +$17,200 (+12.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $10,970,700 | $1,373,821,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,971,400 |
How DeKalb County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.44 a year, against $3.65 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Alabama: 15 of 60 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 1% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.29% of value; homes without one: 0.21%. Median bills: $586 and $429.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$38 (+8.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.24% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,490 owner-occupied homes.
Alabama counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pike County | 0.24% | $424 | $157,600 |
| Marion County | 0.24% | $301 | $106,600 |
| Tallapoosa County | 0.24% | $481 | $158,500 |
| Cleburne County | 0.24% | $486 | $165,600 |
| Geneva County | 0.24% | $447 | $130,700 |
| Henry County | 0.25% | $553 | $161,000 |
| Elmore County | 0.25% | $610 | $223,900 |
| Conecuh County | 0.25% | $331 | $105,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.