Wisconsin · FIPS 55121 · ACS 2020–2024
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Trempealeau County paid a median of $3,372 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $216,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.32% of home value, 0% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 41% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.32%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $3,372Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $216,700Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 9,274Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Trempealeau County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Trempealeau County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.32% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.41% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,372 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $3,269 | +$103 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,451 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $3,390 | +$61 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,281 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $3,106 | +$175 (+5.6%) |
| Median home value | $216,700 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $203,300 | +$13,400 (+6.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $33,676,900 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $32,786,800 |
How Trempealeau County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.23 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 59 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 86% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.28% of value; homes without one: 1.40%. Median bills: $3,451 and $3,281.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$103 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.32% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,274 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor County | 1.30% | $2,748 | $197,100 |
| Ashland County | 1.30% | $2,413 | $170,300 |
| Brown County | 1.30% | $3,663 | $266,000 |
| Pierce County | 1.30% | $4,551 | $333,700 |
| Manitowoc County | 1.31% | $2,695 | $186,900 |
| Iowa County | 1.31% | $4,038 | $265,000 |
| Outagamie County | 1.34% | $3,668 | $267,300 |
| Calumet County | 1.35% | $3,877 | $274,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.