Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55087 · ACS 2020–2024

Outagamie County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Outagamie County paid a median of $3,668 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $267,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.34% of home value, 1% above the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 42% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.34%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $3,668Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $267,300Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 56,026Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Outagamie County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Outagamie County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,569/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Outagamie County average1.34%$3,569$297
Wisconsin average1.32%$3,535$295
U.S. average0.94%$2,509$209
Property taxes in Outagamie County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureOutagamie CountyWisconsinU.S.Outagamie County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.34%1.32%0.94%1.41%−0.08 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,668$3,792$3,119$3,580+$88 (+2.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,719$3,908$3,489$3,603+$116 (+3.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,589$3,605$2,576$3,543+$46 (+1.3%)
Median home value$267,300$266,500$332,700$244,100+$23,200 (+9.5%)
Total taxes paid$225,069,300$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$217,320,900

How Outagamie County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.37 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 60 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 87% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.33% of value; homes without one: 1.34%. Median bills: $3,719 and $3,589.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$88 (+2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.34% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 56,026 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pierce County1.30%$4,551$333,700
Manitowoc County1.31%$2,695$186,900
Iowa County1.31%$4,038$265,000
Trempealeau County1.32%$3,372$216,700
Calumet County1.35%$3,877$274,200
Fond du Lac County1.35%$3,365$222,800
Marathon County1.35%$3,218$219,600
Wood County1.36%$2,697$175,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates