Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55007 · ACS 2020–2024

Bayfield County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Bayfield County paid a median of $2,425 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $240,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.92% of home value, 31% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 2% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.92%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $2,425Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $240,800Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 6,237Owner-occupied homes84% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bayfield County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bayfield County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,214/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bayfield County average0.92%$2,214$184
Wisconsin average1.32%$3,190$266
U.S. average0.94%$2,265$189
Property taxes in Bayfield County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBayfield CountyWisconsinU.S.Bayfield County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.92%1.32%0.94%0.97%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,425$3,792$3,119$2,432−$7 (-0.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,482$3,908$3,489$2,495−$13 (-0.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,369$3,605$2,576$2,367+$2 (+0.1%)
Median home value$240,800$266,500$332,700$228,100+$12,700 (+5.6%)
Total taxes paid$17,266,400$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$17,367,200

How Bayfield County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.19 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 6 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 63% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.94% of value; homes without one: 0.90%. Median bills: $2,482 and $2,369.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$7 (-0.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.92% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,237 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Oneida County0.84%$2,123$238,400
Burnett County0.88%$2,140$231,300
Forest County0.90%$1,988$185,000
Door County0.97%$3,486$342,600
Washburn County0.98%$2,377$226,100
Iron County0.98%$1,768$165,900
Chippewa County0.98%$2,798$257,900
Rusk County1.03%$1,834$163,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates