West Virginia · FIPS 54063 · ACS 2020–2024
Monroe County, West Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Monroe County paid a median of $725 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $156,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 4% above the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
- $725Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
- $156,300Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
- 4,012Owner-occupied homes87% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Monroe County | West Virginia | U.S. | Monroe County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.53% | 0.51% | 0.94% | 0.47% | +0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $725 | $865 | $3,119 | $698 | +$27 (+3.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $726 | $1,077 | $3,489 | $716 | +$10 (+1.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $725 | $691 | $2,576 | $685 | +$40 (+5.8%) |
| Median home value | $156,300 | $162,600 | $332,700 | $146,100 | +$10,200 (+7.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,311,300 | $566,956,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,876,500 |
How Monroe County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.27 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $726 and $725.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$27 (+3.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,012 owner-occupied homes.
West Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | 0.51% | $620 | $93,100 |
| Jefferson County | 0.52% | $1,857 | $350,800 |
| Tyler County | 0.52% | $689 | $121,300 |
| Jackson County | 0.52% | $834 | $157,200 |
| Berkeley County | 0.53% | $1,398 | $266,300 |
| Wood County | 0.55% | $941 | $158,500 |
| Fayette County | 0.55% | $676 | $105,800 |
| Brooke County | 0.55% | $746 | $141,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.