West Virginia · FIPS 54035 · ACS 2020–2024
Jackson County, West Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Jackson County paid a median of $834 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $157,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 4% above the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
- $834Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
- $157,200Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
- 9,056Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Jackson County | West Virginia | U.S. | Jackson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.52% | 0.51% | 0.94% | 0.54% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $834 | $865 | $3,119 | $871 | −$37 (-4.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $846 | $1,077 | $3,489 | $858 | −$12 (-1.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $821 | $691 | $2,576 | $882 | −$61 (-6.9%) |
| Median home value | $157,200 | $162,600 | $332,700 | $154,600 | +$2,600 (+1.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $8,830,300 | $566,956,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $8,903,400 |
How Jackson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.24 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in West Virginia: 33 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 21% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.56% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $846 and $821.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed −$37 (-4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,056 owner-occupied homes.
West Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall County | 0.50% | $680 | $149,800 |
| Boone County | 0.51% | $620 | $93,100 |
| Jefferson County | 0.52% | $1,857 | $350,800 |
| Tyler County | 0.52% | $689 | $121,300 |
| Berkeley County | 0.53% | $1,398 | $266,300 |
| Wood County | 0.55% | $941 | $158,500 |
| Fayette County | 0.55% | $676 | $105,800 |
| Brooke County | 0.55% | $746 | $141,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.