Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
West Virginia · FIPS 54009 · ACS 2020–2024

Brooke County, West Virginia property tax rate

Homeowners in Brooke County paid a median of $746 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $141,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.55% of home value, 9% above the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 41% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.55%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
  • $746Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $141,500Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
  • 7,220Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Brooke County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Brooke County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$782/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Brooke County average0.55%$782$65
West Virginia average0.51%$718$60
U.S. average0.94%$1,334$111
Property taxes in Brooke County: 2020–2024 compared with West Virginia, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBrooke CountyWest VirginiaU.S.Brooke County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.55%0.51%0.94%0.54%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$746$865$3,119$690+$56 (+8.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$820$1,077$3,489$782+$38 (+4.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$684$691$2,576$628+$56 (+8.9%)
Median home value$141,500$162,600$332,700$127,700+$13,800 (+10.8%)
Total taxes paid$6,685,700$566,956,300$360,573,527,500$5,872,900

How Brooke County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.50 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in West Virginia: 37 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 25% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.58%. Median bills: $820 and $684.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$56 (+8.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.55% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,220 owner-occupied homes.

West Virginia counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in West Virginia, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Tyler County0.52%$689$121,300
Jackson County0.52%$834$157,200
Berkeley County0.53%$1,398$266,300
Wood County0.55%$941$158,500
Fayette County0.55%$676$105,800
Harrison County0.56%$908$166,200
Hancock County0.56%$826$130,800
Wetzel County0.57%$721$107,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All West Virginia counties · How we compute rates