Virginia · FIPS 51139 · ACS 2020–2024
Page County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Page County paid a median of $1,497 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $233,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 37% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,497Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $233,200Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 7,112Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Page County | Virginia | U.S. | Page County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.49% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.53% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,497 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,489 | +$8 (+0.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,535 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,466 | +$69 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,472 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,538 | −$66 (-4.3%) |
| Median home value | $233,200 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $221,800 | +$11,400 (+5.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $12,733,200 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $12,392,300 |
How Page County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.91 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $1,535 and $1,472.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$8 (+0.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,112 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster County | 0.49% | $1,558 | $327,000 |
| Mathews County | 0.49% | $1,547 | $360,900 |
| Madison County | 0.49% | $1,968 | $370,300 |
| Rappahannock County | 0.49% | $2,505 | $506,400 |
| Richmond County | 0.50% | $1,290 | $231,500 |
| Franklin County | 0.50% | $1,196 | $240,400 |
| Halifax County | 0.50% | $721 | $155,700 |
| Mecklenburg County | 0.50% | $859 | $192,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.