Virginia · FIPS 51117 · ACS 2020–2024
Mecklenburg County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Mecklenburg County paid a median of $859 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $192,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 36% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 47% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $859Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $192,600Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 9,269Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Mecklenburg County | Virginia | U.S. | Mecklenburg County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.50% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.53% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $859 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $826 | +$33 (+4.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,095 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,030 | +$65 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $728 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $663 | +$65 (+9.8%) |
| Median home value | $192,600 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $169,400 | +$23,200 (+13.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,821,500 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,772,000 |
How Mecklenburg County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.00 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 21 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 18% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $1,095 and $728.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$33 (+4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,269 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond County | 0.50% | $1,290 | $231,500 |
| Franklin County | 0.50% | $1,196 | $240,400 |
| Halifax County | 0.50% | $721 | $155,700 |
| Accomack County | 0.50% | $985 | $204,300 |
| Frederick County | 0.50% | $1,846 | $386,000 |
| Caroline County | 0.50% | $1,597 | $307,700 |
| Culpeper County | 0.50% | $2,141 | $409,200 |
| Washington County | 0.50% | $1,065 | $214,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.