Virginia · FIPS 51091 · ACS 2020–2024
Highland County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Highland County paid a median of $1,135 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $200,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 12% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.24% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,135Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $200,000Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 892Owner-occupied homes89% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Highland County | Virginia | U.S. | Highland County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.69% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.68% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,135 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,104 | +$31 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,284 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,105 | +$179 (+16.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,030 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,103 | −$73 (-6.6%) |
| Median home value | $200,000 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $195,700 | +$4,300 (+2.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,615,900 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,554,000 |
How Highland County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.85 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.86% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $1,284 and $1,030.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$31 (+2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.24% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 892 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fauquier County | 0.67% | $4,320 | $573,700 |
| Surry County | 0.67% | $1,651 | $238,800 |
| Stafford County | 0.67% | $3,410 | $485,100 |
| Henrico County | 0.68% | $2,565 | $359,200 |
| Alleghany County | 0.68% | $1,000 | $125,800 |
| Scott County | 0.68% | $885 | $143,000 |
| Prince George County | 0.69% | $2,184 | $293,400 |
| Radford city | 0.70% | $1,581 | $220,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.