Virginia · FIPS 51169 · ACS 2020–2024
Scott County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Scott County paid a median of $885 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $143,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 12% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $885Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $143,000Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 7,029Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Scott County | Virginia | U.S. | Scott County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.68% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.68% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $885 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $826 | +$59 (+7.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $978 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $949 | +$29 (+3.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $821 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $760 | +$61 (+8.0%) |
| Median home value | $143,000 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $122,300 | +$20,700 (+16.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $8,419,400 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,900,100 |
How Scott County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.84 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 77 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 42% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $978 and $821.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$59 (+7.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,029 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northampton County | 0.66% | $1,807 | $316,200 |
| Fauquier County | 0.67% | $4,320 | $573,700 |
| Surry County | 0.67% | $1,651 | $238,800 |
| Stafford County | 0.67% | $3,410 | $485,100 |
| Henrico County | 0.68% | $2,565 | $359,200 |
| Alleghany County | 0.68% | $1,000 | $125,800 |
| Prince George County | 0.69% | $2,184 | $293,400 |
| Radford city | 0.70% | $1,581 | $220,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.